?

Log in

I want you to want me [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Didn't I, didn't I, didn't I see you cryin'?

[ website | myspace ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Jun. 28th, 2005|09:07 pm]
Didn't I, didn't I, didn't I see you cryin'?
Heya friends,

I've got a new SN and livejournal so feel free to add me if you care to read about my....well I guess it's the same as this one, so if you randomly added me and are sick of my bullshit or have been itching to take me off your list but stayed politely faithful (which I appreciate), I'll stop posting with this one lol.

But if you want to stay my friend, well then hell, I love you! Or if you've never IMed me before and will now, I love you!

New AIM SN = Jasper the Libra
New LJ = _reuters_jasper

For journal purposes....I just spent a whole day downloading Star Wars Episode III and it turned out to be Paris Hilton's sex tape...I'm so disappointed...and I just vented with Irving.
link6 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jun. 24th, 2005|08:36 am]
Didn't I, didn't I, didn't I see you cryin'?
[mood |awakeawake]
[music |Hotel Yorba- - - The White Stripes]

Well, now is the time I've officially earned the right to say my final goodbyes and make a long, sappy entry so bear with me if you want.

I think I've gone down everyone else has gone down during Senior Year. I've made friends since 7th grade and kept them until 12th in which we all wanted to kill each other for no apparent reason. But I also made a few new friends or noticed some great qualities in people I'd already known (Roxy, Irving, Stacy, Antonius, Ivan, Chris, and a few others come to mind).

Of course, none of it really matters because a) We're all parting ways and all of what we've done seems so minimal now. Even though we say we're going to keep in touch, chances are that we won't (I've seen it happen too many times to believe otherwise). b) I have no more enemies because in my mind, I have made peace with everyone and I mean everyone, even people who bugged the hell out of me or people I felt had betrayed me...there's not too many faces I'd hated...I think. Most of the people I know are my friends and annoying people well...let's say I give them props for trying. But like I said, it doesn't matter. I am at peace with you now.

But with all things said, you know me...I'm really going to miss you guys that I unfortunately have no reason to spend my future with. I only hope that we can have some sort of job in which we can work together again and have an excuse to talk.

The most probable reason that no one keeps in touch is that they're afraid of things being weird since there's nothing to discuss except the "old times". But if you guys ever just want to ring me or click me, I'll probably be more excited to hear from you than you'd be from calling me lol ;P. I'm the biggest kind of extrovert so even if I'm going to college, running my milk & soda bar or just hanging around the house, waiting for college, I'd be more than happy to hear from you guys again, especially those of you that I've barely begun to establish a relationship with.

Thank you Irving for giving me my CDs back. We have to do another massive trade over the summer. When I get my car we'll do our dirty deeds at the Chicken's Farm. Let me know when you and Ivan are up for another round of fantabulous DoD.

GRADUATION
The ceremony made me happy! I've never seen and felt so much love in one place. There were no fights (at least any that I saw), everyone was hugging and cheering each other on. It felt good because I've never given and received so many hugs since 5th period on Wednesday. But this time it was a wee bit more special because even the antsy nervous people loosened up.

I walked on stage and instead of walking to Mr. Flecha to get the picture taken, I went to the ropebearers and Mrs. Lord had to show me the way. I told everyone I did it on purpose but I seriously spaced out for a second.

Someone blew up a condom and people were hitting it around...that was hilarious! I should've snapped a picture of it.

GRAD NIGHT
After a dreadful wait on the bus, we finally got going. One of our chaperones pulled up behind a Wal Mart to pee and his buddies were taking pictures. I also met Alex Tellez of the infamous Shock Hazard.

When we got there, the lines were MASSIVE and Antonius, Vanessa, and I were sucked into a random crowd of another school. I didn't tell them but I was a little freaked out. Anyhow, I was afraid that the cops patting us down were going to find my gum and my shuffle, so I stuck'em both in my pants near my johnson. And lo and behold, I MADE IT. They patted me just about everywhere (I think I got to 2nd base today with an old guy) except the holy area. Suckers! So I had my shuffle and bag of Dentyne Ice the whole night.

So Antonius and I walked around finding various groups, and eventually the people that wouldn't leave us ended up being Spud and Stefen Millan. We walked around with'em the whole night.

We went on It's a Small World, Jungle Safari, Buzz Lightyear's Blaster Thing, Pirates of the Carribean, Haunted Mansion, INDIANA JONES (my favourite), and Star Tours. That was the most fun I've had in a long time. Indiana Jones is amazing. Just amazing. It's probably not the rockiest or scariest ride ever, but it's definitely great, great fun. It was worth the long wait.

LOL our friend Jorge sat behind Stefen and screamed his head off during the whole ride. It was so fake, but it was loud too. So Stefen got mad and started punching him and he stopped for a bit, and then he started again. I've never laughed so hard in my life.

Then at the end of the whole thing, we met up with Stephen Marr and spend a few hours WALKING with him. We didn't stop until we found our stupid bus, which almost left without us.

Graduation + Grad NightCollapse )
link18 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jun. 22nd, 2005|01:31 pm]
Didn't I, didn't I, didn't I see you cryin'?
[mood |cheerfulcheerful but hot]
[music |I Want You to Want Me (perfect highschool song)]

Today was too emotional....but in a good way! My tears were tears of joy and love. It was basically a day of saying goodbye to people and getting my yearbook signed (a little late). 2nd period was basically just a day of sitting with Mr. Stanfield and playing guitar (and getting a few sigs).

5th period. Wow. I almost cried. It's hard saying goodbye but I had to. I'm not going to bother listing names right now but I'm going to miss almost everyone in that class. Mr. Amiri held us in some knots at some times but most of the time it was peace, love, music, and java games. We all traded jugs (ehh? Spanish for hugs) and trading our love.

Mon amis (that read my LJ), I know I have said so much about junk this year but today was one of those days that just made me appreciate you guys so much. I've had beefs with a few of you over the years but that means nothing to me. What does mean something is all the compassion we have shared. All the compliments, the help, and just being there meant a lot to me. I could go even more emo and sappy but I'll save that for Thursday ;).

For now, here are some more pictures! (I didn't get enough people or enough pictures because I spent more time with the yearbook.) I hope you guys meant what you wrote, it not only made my day but it made me really happy that I get to end Senior Year on such a happy note with everyone. I met what I wrote when I signed, I think there's only a few people who boil my lettuce but I don't even hate'em. "taught me to be a better person" "starbucks date" "fellow Libra" "the other side"....*swoon* I love you guys. Those inside jokes will live forever.

Irving came to our 5th period today! It was fun watching you guys play Rise of Nations, Irving. You're in the group picture.

Saying Goodbye Part IIICollapse )
link12 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jun. 16th, 2005|08:09 pm]
Didn't I, didn't I, didn't I see you cryin'?
[mood |apatheticapathetic]
[music |Don't Let It Bring You Down- - Neil Young]

Today was really nice...the higlights of the day were just signing yearbooks, talking to folks, and playing hacky sack with Irving and his junior friends since I'm sick of our senior class. Those kids are so nice, even the ones they themselves consider the wacky ones. And I finally met Mark, the man I have been playing DoD with online for awhile. Irving was wearing shorts today. Thanks for letting me stay there, dude.

Then we got called down at the end of 5th period and had to stay an extra hour because of some earthquake we didn't even feel. That was dumb even though Mr. Garcia started singing Spanish songs (I think he was singing).

I should've made a better plan and gone for Pitzer College...that place sounds so awesome now after all our applications have been turned in lol. Ms. Clark came from Pitzer and she is so articulate, one of those teachers you can actually listen to.

I'm gonna bum everyone's cell phone numbers for Grad Night. I'm planning to approach many people and make some final apologies before we graduate because I know some people think I try to be nice to everyone for fake reasons...and that's just stupid (no offense) because I really have no other motives rather than wanting to make people happy. Can't imagine any other reason. Eh but there's no reason to prolong this drama so I'll try to make peace next Friday.

Oh well, off I go to finish that English project and start trying to study for Mr. Amiri's so I don't get a 0.
link13 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jun. 10th, 2005|06:32 pm]
Didn't I, didn't I, didn't I see you cryin'?
[mood |blahblah]
[music |Slow Hands- - - Interpol]

Pretty fun day....had a nice convo with Jamie, Jeremy, and Randy about relationships and whatnot. Then Randy and Jeremy showed me how to dance. It was funny because eventually they had enough of my crap and we decided that I listen to too much rock lol. So I'm gonna download Thriller soon. I gotta freshen up the dancing for grad night because I really want to hit up the dance clubs...probably won't be as fun as prom dancing but hey I'm not going to get that many chances.

I was talking to Mr. Hurley yesterday and it was such a weird experience. The night before, I had been listening to a song that was in Dumb and Dumber that was by his band, and when I told him about it, he said he wrote that song. I don't think I've ever gotten close to meeting anyone who wrote anything I liked, the closest I ever got to such was my mom being good friends with Van Dyke Parks (Beach Boys lyricist) and his wife. And he was surprised to hear Irving and I talking about some really old stuff (don't know if you heard that Irving).

I'm about to give up on "songwriting" because I honestly can't pen songs for shit.

Goin' driving tommorrow, doesn't help that my glasses are all scratched up.

If you've heard me talk or engaged in conversation with me, it will probably surprise you to hear that I am a person of faith and right now is the time for prayer.
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jun. 6th, 2005|06:09 pm]
Didn't I, didn't I, didn't I see you cryin'?
[mood |calmcalm]
[music |In the Cold, Cold Night- - The White Stripes]

Okay I accidentally stole someone's iPod headphones, if that someone reads my LJ I'm sorry and I'll get it to ya ASAP. I just found out when I found my old pair under my bedsheets.

Hmmm post-prom...now everyone's gonna look forward to Grad Nite. I can't wait either. Sucks for the Aloha Dance, no one cares lol. Can't wait to hit up the dance clubs with Anthony and other folks. Oh yeah and I'm taking a buttload of pictures.

Other than that, Tecson and I are planning to re-form the fractured "Reflections" yet again, this time hopefully with our new friend from Hancock Park (and she played an awesome show on Thursday) and my old best friend, whom I will contact soon.

So yeah I ate two pizza meals yesterday. I woke up around 12:30 and went to Ben's awesome birthday at CPK, then my dad brought some pizza from Laguna for dinner. So yeah I'm kind of immune to the pleasures of pizza for now.

School is probably at its most pointless as of now...the only highlights I can think of today was talking to Franklin in English (that's the most I've ever talked to anyone in English since we never CAN!), watching Nick photoshop Snoop Dogg onto Ringo's face on Abbey Road, and a free period in Mr. Amiri's.

And summer's coming soon....I either want to work at Barnes'n Noble or Mrs. Fields' in Paseo. I hope Stacy works there so I will have a friend.
link4 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jun. 4th, 2005|01:33 am]
Didn't I, didn't I, didn't I see you cryin'?
[mood |ecstaticecstatic]
[music |Let's Stay Together- - - Al Green]

The morning was horrible since I got into a screamin' fight with my folks and I really wanted to get away at night time.

Prom----was----awesome----even though I wish I'd brought a damn mirror since I have a double chin in almost every picture.

Jessica and I got there kinda early, then I essentially got to first base with the school cop (first time someone's felt up my ass in awhile, actually). The trauma wore off when everyone got there and we all just mingled. Then came the time to dance and that was REALLY fun. I've never done it in my life and I probably klutzed all over the place but it was great.

The highlight of the evening (and the whole day for that matter) had to be the last song, which was "Let's Stay Together" by Al Green...I was outside and I ran inside to find Jessica when that song played.

I think I offended the waiters...I kept calling them "Brothers" and telling them they were doing a hell of a job and could I get a few more of these sodas. I almost took a picture of the guy who served us but he was probably real annoyed with me at that point so yeah...

Oh yeah DICK VARGAS DANCED-that was awesome.

I forgot to take so many pictures but oh well, I'm sure the other 50 people who brought cameras can hook me up later.

Now I have to sleep because of my cousin's graduation at Scary La Canada tommorrow...:( I love that kid but I hate that stupidass town.

Prom!Collapse )
link13 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jun. 2nd, 2005|09:53 pm]
Didn't I, didn't I, didn't I see you cryin'?
[mood |giddygiddy]
[music |My Sharona since fucking yesterday]

!!!!!!!!!!!

School....hmmm....
Picked up my tux....it's not so bad thanks to Anthony's and Ashlee's optimism (I believe).

And goddamn what an adventure!!!!

So Steve picks me up, and we pick Jonathan and John up to go to a "show" in Griffith Park. I was thinking it was an outdoor thing with a buttload of people or the Greek Theatre.

So we get to Griffith Park (which is about a bajillion miles wide) and start exploring arbitrarily. It's a bigass park and we had no idea where to start. So for about an hour and a half, we drive around the Greek Theatre, up in the hills and the mountains, through a residential area....yeah we did that for about an hour and a half and we almost gave up...we found no stadium, ampitheatre, or open space. I must've called 4 people to ask'em for directions.

And yeah on the way home...we saw about 15 people around two picnic benches-playing a guitar or two and a pair of bongos. We were whispering, "Is that it?" "Is that it?" "Is that the show?" "Nah it's a church get-together dude."

So the guy playing guitar says jokingly, "Join the cult, brother!"

And I told him we know "Edge" Cherene. He points to her at the picnic table.

The whole damn time we saw absolutely no crowds, and all the ampitheatres/spaces were empty...we thought we had been fooled. Turns out the show was at two picnic tables.

Wasn't even a show....more like a get together (in a good way). We played pieces of "Just What I Needed", "My Best Friend's Girl", "Stairway" (yes), "Like a Rolling Stone", and I fucked up big time because I sang the word "Roooooxane" as if I was going to play it but I have no effing idea how to play that song. Everyone cheered but when I said I didn't know how to play it, my face and the cheers fell.

It would have sounded way better if the guys had joined me, but I understand that it was on the spot and unrehearsed so yeah....but still the whole thing was fun! That's my kind of environment, all open and casual. And we met Edge Cherene which is totally awesome b/c we've been listening to her stuff and talking to her occassionally and I honestly thought I was never going to meet her but we finally did! And she sang Sitting On the Dock of the Bay and some other good tunes. Good voice, good voice.

So we invited her to jam with us and who knows, maybe this will be the big break we've been looking for.

So yeah prom is tommmorrow.....busy ass weekend, like I said.

I haven't forgotten my unsalvaged best friends though...still missing a big part of me that I hopefully gain again soon.
linkpost comment

"I'll never be your beast of burden [May. 30th, 2005|05:17 pm]
Didn't I, didn't I, didn't I see you cryin'?
[mood |curiouscurious]
[music |Chapel of Love- - - The Dixie Cups]

All I want is
For you to make love to me"

Memorial Weekend sucked.

I went to a Chinese Restaurant and asked if they had any fortune cookies (they did not). My dad got mad at me and I laughed. That restaurant hated my family.

+My brother and I spent the entire dinner hour laughing at the waiters/waitresses. He said any minute now there would be a deal gone bad in the "backroom" and the waiters would bust out their kung fu.

+Then my mom openly insulted two waiters (and they laughed, amused at how bold we were).

+Then we had the waiters wrap up about 10 boxes of uneaten food.

+My brother found a meal consisting of "Fried Pigeon" and he told us and we kept laughing and yelling out "HAHAHA fried pigeon!"

+As we left, my brother and I accidentally headed into the bathroom, then the kitchen, then back to the table before we found our way out. Even our parents laughed loudly at us.

Ahh well besides making a scene in a Chinese restaurant...I jammed with Steven Marr for the first time at Aleks' place. He likes crazy good music and he's good eye candy for the girls.

I don't think I'm going to make it to that girl's show on Thursday since the invitation said 6:00 AM.....I knew it. Every chance I get to meet her gets blown away by something in the way. I'd ditch but I'd need a ride and I already ditched 2 times this week. Ah screw it.

But I should be happy because I'm going back to beautiful school this week-yay!

Oh wait but prom is Friday...and I made the wrong choice with my damn tux.

New shirtsCollapse )
link6 comments|post comment

(no subject) [May. 25th, 2005|10:27 pm]
Didn't I, didn't I, didn't I see you cryin'?
[mood |bouncybouncy]
[music |Clementine- - - - The Decemberists]

Kiss Me On the Bus by the Replacements is such a nice High School tune...I was listening to it whilst scanning pics and it fits so damn perfectly.

Hmmm....not much happening today. I was feeling kind of annoyed during lunch because I was thinking about my "best friends" and Stefen kept asking me if I was depressed, if it was a girl, etc. etc. and I appreciate him "being concerned" but it kinda made me feel worse. Then the lady in the attendance office was being a total bitch (she always is but today in particular grrrr)...4th was okay, we just did more senior polling.

I did however, learnt that when the moon is full, crime is usually at a higher rate.

My jam session with the amazingly awesome folkie has been cancelled. It never was really set in the first place because she said "this weekend" but not Saturday, so I misunderstood and set a date for Saturday. So no beautiful folk player, so I guess Spud and the guys think I'm just a big talker now. I kinda expected it to happen though. Not only is fate never kind in that way but: 1) Some of my friends were making fun of someone else and I couldn't help but crack a joke along with'em.... 2) I didn't pray that night....3) I am still being a bitch to my parents.

I've got some random pictures from the weekend + the week...

Random picturesCollapse )
link10 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]